2016 Festival

FESTIVAL DATES
7 - 9 OCTOBER 2016

VIEW:

GRID
LIST

The Silk Road : Friday

Fri 4:00 PM

Opening Gala : For All Nations

Fri 8:00 PM

Pandora’s Box

Fri 8:00 PM

All the World’s a Stage

Fri 10:00 PM

Of Foreign Lands & People

Sat 10:00 AM

Vienna Congress

Sat 10:00 AM

Celtic Journeys

Sat 11:30 AM

Brahms Sextet

Sat 11:30 AM

Lunch with Taryn Fiebig : Saturday

Sat 12:45 PM

Ten Pound Poms

Sat 2:00 PM

The Silk Road : Saturday

Sat 3:30 PM

Across the Water

Sat 5:15 PM

Provenance

Sat 5:15 PM

Saturday Gala : Four Last Songs

Sat 8:15 PM

Kate Miller-Heidke

Sat 8:15 PM

Late Night Swing

Sat 10:00 PM

The Silk Road : Sunday

Sun 10:00 AM

Cello Alone

Sun 10:00 AM

Quartet and Country

Sun 11:30 AM

East Meets West

Sun 11:30 AM

Lunch with Taryn Fiebig : Sunday

Sun 12:45 PM

Schubert Quintet

Sun 2:00 PM

Closing Event : All One Mongrel Breed

Sun 3:30 PM
Selling Fast

The Silk Road : Friday

Fri 4:00 PM

An intimate and transcendental experience from China

MORE INFO

Opening Gala : For All Nations

Fri 8:00 PM

Transformative choral music for our time.

MORE INFO

Pandora’s Box

Fri 8:00 PM

Friday Night at the Movies

MORE INFO

All the World’s a Stage

Fri 10:00 PM

Folk Songs from around the world

MORE INFO

Of Foreign Lands & People

Sat 10:00 AM

Daniel de Borah in Recital

MORE INFO
Selling Fast

Vienna Congress

Sat 10:00 AM

Streeton Trio play the Archduke

MORE INFO
Sold Out

Celtic Journeys

Sat 11:30 AM

Celtic Fiddling meets Baroque

MORE INFO

Brahms Sextet

Sat 11:30 AM

with Members of the Australian Octet

MORE INFO
Sold Out

Lunch with Taryn Fiebig : Saturday

Sat 12:45 PM

Star of Opera and Music Theatre sings her personal History

MORE INFO

Piano Lessons

Sat 2:00 PM

A Theatrical Journey of Self Discovery

MORE INFO

Ten Pound Poms

Sat 2:00 PM

Music of the Colliery Bands of England

MORE INFO
Sold Out

Russian Romance

Sat 2:00 PM

Sparkling virtuosity from Yelian He and Kristian Chong

MORE INFO
Sold Out

The Silk Road : Saturday

Sat 3:30 PM

An intimate and transcendental experience from China

MORE INFO

The American

Sat 3:30 PM

Tinalley String Quartet play Dvorak and Barber

MORE INFO

Across the Water

Sat 5:15 PM

with Steve Reich’s 'Different Trains'

MORE INFO

Provenance

Sat 5:15 PM

Vince Jones and Paul Grabowsky

MORE INFO
Selling Fast

Saturday Gala : Four Last Songs

Sat 8:15 PM

Tinalley and Friends play Shostakovich and Strauss

MORE INFO

Kate Miller-Heidke

Sat 8:15 PM

Singing Sensation

MORE INFO

Late Night Swing

Sat 10:00 PM

The Furbelows sing close harmony standards

MORE INFO
Selling Fast

The Silk Road : Sunday

Sun 10:00 AM

An intimate and transcendental experience from China

MORE INFO
Sold Out

Cello Alone

Sun 10:00 AM

Yelian He and Meta Weiss

MORE INFO

Stradivarius

Sun 10:00 AM

Alexandre Da Costa and Anna Sleptsova in Recital

MORE INFO

Quartet and Country

Sun 11:30 AM

ASQ plays Pigram, Stanhope and Beethoven

MORE INFO

East Meets West

Sun 11:30 AM

Matched Masterworks from Yiyun Gu

MORE INFO

Little Match Girl Passion

Sun 11:30 AM

Hallelujah Junction perform the Pulitzer Prize-winning masterpiece

MORE INFO
Sold Out

Lunch with Taryn Fiebig : Sunday

Sun 12:45 PM

Star of Opera and Music Theatre sings her personal History

MORE INFO

Stalin’s Piano

Sun 2:00 PM

Histories brought to life through speech-song

MORE INFO

Schubert Quintet

Sun 2:00 PM

ASQ joined by Lou Bennett and Meta Weiss

MORE INFO

Closing Event : All One Mongrel Breed

Sun 3:30 PM

Songs from across Australia

MORE INFO